| Date: | Sunday 16 October 2005 |
| Time: | 23:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways Express, opb Air Midwest |
| Registration: | N144ZV |
| MSN: | UE-144 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ogdensburg Airport, NY (OGS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ogdensburg Airport, NY (OGS/KOGS) |
| Destination airport: | Massena-Richards Field, NY (MSS/KMSS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 1900D, N144ZV was substantially damaged during a takeoff roll at Ogdensburg International Airport (OGS), New York, USA. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight destined to Massena International Airport (MSS), New York.
During the takeoff roll, while the airplane was above 80 knots and below V1, the nosegear struck a coyote. The flightcrew successfully aborted the takeoff; however, the airplane sustained substantial damage as a result of a nosegear collapse and subsequent impact with the runway.
A collision with a coyote during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a nosegear collapse and subsequent impact with the runway. A factor was the nighttime condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report