| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 2005 |
| Time: | 18:08 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99A Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air Mikisew |
| Registration: | C-GZAM |
| MSN: | U-116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lac La Biche Airport, AB (YLB) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lac La Biche Airport, AB (YLB/CYLB) |
| Destination airport: | Lac La Biche Airport, AB (YLB/CYLB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Air Mikisew Beech 99, C-GZAM, was conducting a PPC ride out of the Lac Labiche, AB airport with two crew and one examiner on board approximately 30 minutes before sunset. During the takeoff roll on runway 11, the flying pilot observed a deer running from right to left across the path of the aircraft. The crew started to abort the takeoff but not before the deer contacted the right engine and fuselage of the aircraft. When the aircraft came to a stop an emergency shutdown was performed and the crew deplaned to assess the damage. The right engine propeller blades were curled, the prop would not rotate, the right side of the baggage pod had a hole in it and the right side of the fuselage was dented. The aircraft was taxied clear of the runway with the use of the left engine.
The airport perimeter is enclosed by a 4 strand 5 foot high barbed wire fence.
Sources:
CADORS 2005C2339