Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-4Q8 VT-SID, Sunday 9 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2005
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Air Sahara
Registration: VT-SID
MSN: 24705/1971
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane overran runway 27 at Mumbai during landing and sustained serious damage to the fuselage. The disabled airplane was finally removed on October 13, after blocking the main runway for several days.

Sources:

Plane skids off runway - Two hurt on Calcutta-mumbai flight (The Telegraph, 10-10-2005)

Location