Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 G-BRYW, Friday 7 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 2005
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:British Airways Citiexpress
Registration: G-BRYW
MSN: 474
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DHC-8 aircraft was parked on Stand 8 at Aberdeen Airport, U.K. All the passengers were on board and the engines had been started. Shortly after the Ground Power Unit (GPU) cables had been disconnected from the aircraft, and with nobody in the
cab, the GPU moved forward and struck the rotating propeller on the right engine before coming to rest against the fuselage. All the occupants exited the aircraft through the passenger door and no one was injured.
The right propeller had suffered significant damage to all four blades and to its hub. The right engine had come to an abrupt halt and, as a result, the engine required a complete overhaul.
Also, there was a dent in the fuselage with associated local damage to the fuselage structure.

Conclusions:
The incident occurred because the GPU was being operated with a worn ball joint on the governor rod, a worn fuel pump spring and a worn gate in the forward-neutral-reverse selector.
These three mechanical defects are attributed to:
a) Inadequacies in the operator's maintenance system, including defect reporting.
b) The lack of appropriate checks in the manufacturer's recommended servicing schedule

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/10/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location