| Date: | Tuesday 4 October 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Wimbi Dira Airways |
| Registration: | 9Q-CWC |
| MSN: | 2400901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 100 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aru Airport -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC) |
| Destination airport: | Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Antonov departed Kisangani on a troop movement flight, carrying about 100 Congolese Army soldiers to Bunia. The aircraft landed heavy on a dirt strip at Aru, causing the right hand main undercarriage to be pushed through the fuselage into the cabin. Reportedly two passengers were killed and five seriously injured as a result. The fatalities were reportedly caused by persons running into the still turning propellers when evacuating the aircraft.
Sources:
AFP
RIA Novosti
Soviet Transports
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); November 1996