Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N77ND, Friday 30 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:University of North Dakota
Registration: N77ND
MSN: 550-0005
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4262 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:96 km W of Fort Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Citation II research plane departed Fairbanks for an in-flight icing research flight. While in instrument meteorological conditions, the airplane accumulated about one inch of ice on the wing leading edge surfaces. The pilot cycled the deice boots to remove the ice accumulation. Several minutes later the pilot heard a loud "bang" at the rear of the airplane, and both engines lost power. An emergency descent was initiated and attempts were made to restart the engines. At an altitude of 3000 feet the attempts were abandoned and the pilot selected a fairly clear, burned area, and landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage during the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper use of anti-icing equipment during cruise flight, which resulted in ice ingestion into both engines (foreign object damage), the complete loss of engine power in both engines, and an emergency descent and landing on tree covered terrain. Factors associated with the accident were the icing conditions, inadequate crew resource management, and failure to use a checklist."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)