Other Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I YV1020, Monday 26 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 2005
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: YV1020
MSN: 106
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:near San Andrés -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The G-159 was detected on an illegal airstrip by Colombian Air Force planes. Two tons of cocaine were being loaded onto the plane when the two Cessna A-37 Dragonfly jets and a Bell 212 Rapaz helicopter destroyed the runway as well as the airplane. The airplane was considered damaged beyond repair and set afire by the authorities.

Sources:

Notisar ORH