Other Boeing E-8C (707) 96-0042, Saturday 24 September 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E-8C (707)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 96-0042
MSN: 20319/833
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Lake Charles Regional Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was extensively damaged by Hurricane Rita at the Northrop Grumman facility.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 467

Location