| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 2005 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Panafrican Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 40 km W of Bukavu -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kasese Airport (KSE/HUKS) |
| Destination airport: | Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Antonov plane operated on a flight from Kasese to Bukavu. It was chartered by the Decilac company which is based in Bukavu. The aircraft is understood to have encountered a heavy thunderstorm and crashed in mountainous terrain. The female passenger survived the accident, the Armenian pilot and Congolese copilot were killed in the accident.
The exact Antonov model involved in the accident has not yet been confirmed.
Sources:
Le Nouvel Observateur
Location