Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 HK-4030X, Monday 12 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2005
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Owner/operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-4030X
MSN: 100
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Neiva-Benito Salas Airport (NVA/SKNV)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The flight was hijacked by a man in a wheel chair and his son. Reportedly a social security benefit application by the man in the wheel chair had been turned down by the Council of State. They surrendered to authorities at 17:05.

Sources:

El Colombiano

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Gralla; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); 02 February 1999