Runway excursion Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP I-AROM, Friday 9 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2005
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Aeroitalia, lsf Unifly
Registration: I-AROM
MSN: 501-0042
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Weather conditions at Ciampino (CIA) were poor with limited visibility and periods of intense rain as Citation I-AROM approach the airport. The airplane landed on runway 15 (7242 feet / 2207 m long asphalt runway) but failed to stop. It overran and collided with the localizer antenna.

Sources:

ANSV

Location