Accident Antonov An-26B 9Q-CFD, Friday 9 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2005
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Air Kasai
Registration: 9Q-CFD
MSN: 12901
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km N of Brazzaville -   Congo
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Boende Airport (BNB/FZGN)
Destination airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov from Air Kasai crashed in neighbouring Congo Brazzaville as it was flying from Equator province in the North to Kinshasa.
There is some uncertainty with regards to the exact identity of this plane. Sources also report that the ill-fated aircraft was msn 10605.

Sources:

Gazeta.ru
L'Express

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via Werner Fischdick; Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA); July 1993