Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9Q-CBO, Thursday 8 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2005
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:TMK Air Commuter
Registration: 9Q-CBO
MSN: 735
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Murambi -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Butembo Airport (FZBM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Goma at 08:13 for a domestic flight to Butembo. About two minutes after departure an engine power loss occurred. The pilot decided to try and make an emergency landing at Gisenyi Airport, just over the border with Rwanda. The airplane did not make it to the airport and a forced landing was carried out in a banana field. Some three occupants sustained injuries. The Twin Otter sustained serious damage to the fuselage. A.o. the right wing broke off on impact.

Sources:

Radio Okapi
Le Phare