| Date: | Monday 5 September 2005 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26B |
| Owner/operator: | Galaxy Incorporation, lsf Aerocom |
| Registration: | ER-AZT |
| MSN: | 9005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km from Isiro-Matari (IRP) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP) |
| Destination airport: | Isiro-Matari Airport (IRP/FZJH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Antonov struck a tree, crashed and caught fire while coming in to land at Isiro. The aircraft was reportedly approaching runway 31 in fog as the accident happened. News reports state that the plane belonged to the private company Galaxy which was reportedly doing business as Kavatshi or Kavatsi Airlines.
The airplane in question had been leased from Aerocom in November 2003. In September 2004 the certificate of airworthiness of the plane expired, but continued operations in Congo.
Sources:
AFP
Avia.ru
Radio Okapi
Location