| Date: | Thursday 1 September 2005 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20D |
| Owner/operator: | USA Jet Airlines |
| Registration: | N821AA |
| MSN: | 203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16970 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF700-2D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (LPR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (LPR) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At Lorain (LPR) the Falcon was loaded with 380 pounds of cargo. After rotation from runway 25 at a height of about 15 feet above the runway, a flock of birds from both sides of the runway swarmed in front of the aircraft. Birds were ingested into both engines. This resulted in a complete loss of power on the number two engine. The pilot then called for retraction of the landing gear. The airplane climbed for about 10 seconds, before the copilot observed the gas producer (N1) gauge on the number one engine decay through 50 percent. The stall warning horn sounded, and the pilot adjusted the flight controls for landing. The airplane contacted the runway straight and level at approximately 130 knots, with the landing gear retracted, about 3,000 feet beyond the point of rotation. The airplane overran the runway, struck a fence, crossed a road, and came to rest in a cornfield about 1,000 feet beyond the initial point of ground contact.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The ingestion of multiple birds in each engine at takeoff, which resulted in a complete loss of engine power."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)