Accident Airbus A330-223 N855NW, Monday 29 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 2005
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N855NW
MSN: 621
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4125 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-223, N855NW, was taxiing for takeoff at Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) when it collided with a DHC-8-202, N363PH, that was standing with engines operating waiting to be marshalled to its parking spot. There were no injuries to the 12 crewmembers and 235 passengers aboard the Airbus or to the 3 crewmembers and 20 passengers aboard the DHC-8. There was minor damage to the left winglet of the Airbus and substantial damage to the tail of the DHC-8. The Airbus was operated by Northwest Airlines as flight number 5, a scheduled international passenger flight from Portland to Narita Airport, Japan. The DHC-8 was operated by Horizon Air as flight number 2066, a scheduled domestic passenger flight from Medford, Oregon to Portland.

The Airbus was taxiing east via Taxiway B to runway 28L for departure. The DHC-8 had landed, taxied to the gate area, and was stopped on the ramp located north of Taxiway B waiting to be marshalled to its parking spot. The DHC-8 was sitting on a northerly heading, oriented perpendicular to Taxiway B with its tail towards the taxiway. As the Airbus passed behind the DHC-8, the left wingtip of the Airbus struck the tail of the DHC-8. The left winglet of the Airbus was scraped, bent and cracked. The vertical stabilizer, horizontal stabilizer, both elevators, and the rudder on the Bombardier sustained structural damage.

The entire tail section of N363PH were replaced by the tail of a DHC-8-100, N231ES, that was being scrapped.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flightcrew of the other airplane to maintain clearance while taxiing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA184A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 2016 N855NW Delta Air Lines 0 Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) non
Engine fire
28 April 2017 N855NW Delta Air Lines 0 Near Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) non

Location