| Date: | Monday 29 August 2005 |
| Time: | 14:09 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Horizon Air |
| Registration: | N363PH |
| MSN: | 520 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16229 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR) |
| Destination airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A330-223, N855NW, was taxiing for takeoff at Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) when it collided with a DHC-8-202, N363PH, that was standing with engines operating waiting to be marshalled to its parking spot. There were no injuries to the 12 crewmembers and 235 passengers aboard the Airbus or to the 3 crewmembers and 20 passengers aboard the DHC-8. There was minor damage to the left winglet of the Airbus and substantial damage to the tail of the DHC-8. The Airbus was operated by Northwest Airlines as flight number 5, a scheduled international passenger flight from Portland to Narita Airport, Japan. The DHC-8 was operated by Horizon Air as flight number 2066, a scheduled domestic passenger flight from Medford, Oregon to Portland.
The Airbus was taxiing east via Taxiway B to runway 28L for departure. The DHC-8 had landed, taxied to the gate area, and was stopped on the ramp located north of Taxiway B waiting to be marshalled to its parking spot. The DHC-8 was sitting on a northerly heading, oriented perpendicular to Taxiway B with its tail towards the taxiway. As the Airbus passed behind the DHC-8, the left wingtip of the Airbus struck the tail of the DHC-8. The left winglet of the Airbus was scraped, bent and cracked. The vertical stabilizer, horizontal stabilizer, both elevators, and the rudder on the Bombardier sustained structural damage.
The entire tail section of N363PH were replaced by the tail of a DHC-8-100, N231ES, that was being scrapped.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flightcrew of the other airplane to maintain clearance while taxiing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA184B |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 2015 |
N363PH |
United Express, opb CommutAir |
0 |
Bradley International Airport (KBDL), Windsor Locks, CT |
 |
min |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 21 June 2015 |
N363PH |
CommutAir |
0 |
Canandaigua Airport (D38), Canandaigua, NY |
 |
non |
Location