Accident Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant YV-740C, Sunday 14 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2005
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant
Owner/operator:Linea Aéreo-Taxi Wayumi
Registration: YV-740C
MSN: 4113
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Do28D-2 Skyservant flipped over when performing a forced landing on the Amazon River, shortly after takeoff from Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH).

Sources:

Rescate.com

Location