Accident Antonov An-26 , Tuesday 9 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2005
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km E of Mukalla -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mukalla Airport (MKX)
Narrative:
The Antonov transport plane crash-landed on a dirt road. One occupant was killed and 28 people were injured.

Sources:

AFP
AP

Location