| Date: | Thursday 4 August 2005 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Air Nootka |
| Registration: | C-FQEI |
| MSN: | 397 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340-59 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louie Lagoon, Nootka Island, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The DHC-3 was transporting eight passengers into Louis Lagoon on the north west end of Nootka Island. While on the downwind, left-hand leg of the approach, the engine stopped and the pilot conducted a forced landing into the lagoon. During the after-landing deceleration, the aircraft entered shallows on the east end of the lagoon and flipped over in about one foot of water. Only the pilot received minor injuries and everyone aboard escaped.
Sources:
CADORS 2005P1567
Location