Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan TG-APG, Tuesday 26 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2005
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aéreo Ruta Maya
Registration: TG-APG
MSN: 208B1087
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hierba Buena -   Guatemala
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Retalhuleu-Base Aerea Del Sur Airport (RER/MGRT)
Destination airport:Cuilco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the Cerro Pinopa hillside during a mosquito eradication aerial application flight.

Sources:

DGAC Guatemala
Notisar ORH

Location