Accident Antonov An-24B 3C-VQR, Saturday 16 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Equatorial Express Airlines
Registration: 3C-VQR
MSN: 79901104
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 60 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Baney -   Equatorial Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL)
Destination airport:Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Malabo on a domestic morning flight to Bata on the mainland. Shortly after takeoff the aircraft contacted trees and crashed into a mountainous jungle area, some 30 km from Malabo. There are conflicting reports regarding the number of persons on board. According to the airline, the flight manifest shows 10 crew and 35 passengers. Government sources reported 60 people were on the plane, after first reports of 55 occupants.
The ill-fated Antonov was brought to Equatorial Guinea to fly for Aerolíneas de Guinea Ecuatorial (AGE) starting February 2002. its first 1000-hour maintenance check was estimated for January 2004. Around that period AGE ceased operations and the plane moved to the new company Equatair. Reportedly the aircraft moved to Equatorial Express Airlines and was continuously operated without undergoing the 1000-hour maintenance check.

Sources:

AFP
Afrol News
AngolaPress
Reuters

Location