Accident Learjet 35A N620JM, Friday 15 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2005
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Aspen Aviation
Registration: N620JM
MSN: 35A-207
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8234 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight from Aspen (ASE) to Vail (EGE) was normal. The flight entered a left downwind for runway 25 (8,000 feet by 150 feet, dry, asphalt) and were number two following a Boeing 737 airplane on a right downwind. During landing roll the pilot lost control and the airplane departed the runway. The airplane went into the dirt and came to rest in a shallow ravine approximately 331 feet north of the runway. The Learjet subsequently caught fire. The airplane's right side fuselage, right engine, right wing, and right tip tank sustained major fire damage. The left and right main landing gear, and nose gear were broken aft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper flare resulting in the hard landing and the fractured nose gear attachment, and the subsequent loss of control. Factors contributing to the accident were the high airspeed on approach, the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, and the pilot's inability to maintain directional control after the gear failure."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location