Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER S2-ADN, Friday 1 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2005
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ADN
MSN: 46542/295
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Biman flight 048 departed Dubai for a regular flight to Chittagong and Dhaka, Bangladesh. Weather at Chittagong was poor.
When the DC-10 approached the airport (08:50 local, 02:50 UTC), the METAR read: VGEG 010250Z 18006KT 1800 RAIN BKN007 SCT013 FEW026CB OVC080 26/25 Q100 3 TEMPO S/VIS 2KM OR LESS= (wind 180 degrees at 6 kts, visibility 1800 m, rain, 5-7 oktas cloud at 700ft, 3-4 oktas cloud at 1300ft, 0-2 oktas cloud at 2600ft with thunder clouds 8 oktas overcast cloud at 8000ft, temperature 26C dewpoint 25C temporarily visibility 2 km).
The aircraft touched down on runway 23 but ran off the right side of the runway, into the grass. The right hand undercarriage collapsed and the plane sank a meter-deep into the mud, causing the severe damage to the right hand wing and the separation of the no. 3 engine. The airplane came to rest 7300 ft from the runway 23 threshold. Chittagong has a single runway (05/23) which measures 9646 x 150 feet.

METAR:

02:50 UTC / 08:50 local time:
VGEG 010250Z 18006KT 1800 RAIN BKN007 SCT013 FEW026CB OVC080 26/25 Q100 3 TEMPO
S/VIS 2KM OR LESS=
Wind 180 degrees at 6 kts, visibility 1800m, rain, 5-7 oktas cloud at 700ft, 3-4 oktas cloud at 1300ft, 0-2 oktas cloud at 2600ft with thunder clouds 8 oktas overcast cloud at 8000ft, temperature 26C dewpoint 25C temporarily visibility 2 km

Sources:

The Daily Observer
The New Nation

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); June 2001

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); May 2005