Accident Antonov An-26 9Q-CAW, Wednesday 29 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Mango Airlines, lsf Volga Atlantic Airlines
Registration: 9Q-CAW
MSN: 47302206
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kongolo Airport (KOO/FZRQ)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Narrative:
The Antonov 26 transport plane hit an unidentified object with the left hand main gear during takeoff from Kongolo Airport (KOO), DR Congo.
The left hand main gear could not be retracted and remained down during the flight to Goma Airport (GOM). Upon landing the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off the left side of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Ascend

Location