Accident Fokker 100 5N-COO, Wednesday 29 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:IRS Airlines
Registration: 5N-COO
MSN: 11297
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Fokker 100 departed Lagos at 12:20 on a domestic flight to Abuja and Kano. The flight was 75 nm from Lagos when it developed hydraulic problems. The crew decided to return to Lagos. The landing on runway 18L was uneventful until the crew attempted to steer the plane off the runway at exit no. 7. At that moment the right hand main landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

The Vanguard
Lloyds List

Location