Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9324F, Tuesday 28 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2005
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Air Serv International
Registration: N9324F
MSN: 20800013
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Matemo Airport -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pemba Airport (POL/FQPB)
Destination airport:Matemo Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Caravan undershot the runway at Matemo Airport. It struck an embankment and overturned. None of the occupants were injured but the airplane was said to have caught fire.

Sources:

NTSB
Scramble 316

Location