| Date: | Monday 27 June 2005 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2K5 |
| Owner/operator: | Bahamasair |
| Registration: | C6-BFM |
| MSN: | 22596/763 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 37729 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nassau International Airport (NAS) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | DCABah |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-2K5 airplane, C6-BFM, owned and operated by Bahamasair became detached from the tow bar and tractor and ended up in the ditch adjacent to taxi way Hotel. There were no passengers on board. The aircraft sustained damages to the radome and fuselage bottom skin and frame forward of the nose landing gear.
FINDINGS:
- Airborne Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) was not operational
- No System B Hydraulic Pumps
- No Accumulator Pre-Charge
- Tow Bar locking Mechanism Faulty
- No formal training for ground crew as it relates to towing B737 aircraft
- No observed head set for communication used
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location