Hard landing Incident Bell 214B C-FVJE, Thursday 31 August 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B
Owner/operator:Black Tusk Helicopters
Registration: C-FVJE
MSN: 28024
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:SE of Squarnish, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after load hit a tree during cargo lifting. Landed hard and rolled onto its side.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 October 1996