Accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) 9Q-CWI, Sunday 19 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Wimbi Dira Airways
Registration: 9Q-CWI
MSN: 33257/16509
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kalima Airport (KLY) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kalima-Kakungwa Airport (KLY/FZOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DC-3 reportedly bounced several times on landing and groundlooped, causing separation of the main landing gear and one engine.

Sources:

PPRuNe

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Alexey; Kalima Airport (KLY); 13 October 2006

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA); January 2004

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Lanseria Airport (HLA); January 2001