Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1 5Y-SFE, Friday 10 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 2005
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1
Owner/operator:748 Air Services
Registration: 5Y-SFE
MSN: 599/6
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:14439 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Natinga Airport
Destination airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)
Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 748 Air Services Hawker Siddeley Andover aircraft departed Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) at 08:40 hours for Boma, Southern Sudan. After Boma, the aircraft landed at Torit (HSTR) then Natinga, all in Southern Sudan, before proceeding back to Lokichoggio. The aircraft joined long final from the west of the airfield and was given instructions to land on runway 09. As soon as the aircraft touched down, the propellers struck the runway surface for some distance then the aircraft veered off the centerline to the left and came to a stop. The captain, the first officer and the loadmaster evacuated themselves. They were not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, blocking Lokichoggio's single 1800-metre runway 09/27.
Three other light aircraft, a Dornier 228, an Antonov 28 and a Cessna 208, landed safely at the airfield on runway 27 after the HS-748 accident. Two Antonov 12 aircraft inbound to Lokichoggio from Torit, Southern Sudan, diverted to Juba upon getting information of the runway obstruction.
Transafrik Hercules S9-BAS, flying for the United Nations World Food Programme, contacted Lokichoggio Tower at 14:30 hours. The aircraft was returning from a food air drop at Motot, Southern Sudan. The pilot was advised to divert to Eldoret International Airport but he opted to land at Lokichoggio. The Tower cleared the Hercules to land on runway 27 at the pilot’s discretion. The aircraft made a very heavy landing short of the runway and the top centre fuselage broke. The aircraft came to a stop about one kilometre from the touchdown point. Shortly before coming to a halt, the aircraft impacted the HS 748 with its right wing tip. The captain, the first officer, the flight engineer and the two loadmasters evacuated themselves safely.

The probable cause of the HS 748 accident was the failure to complete the landing checklist by the crew. Failure in cockpit monitoring and cross checking and misinterpretation of the landing gear up warning were contributory factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2004/2005 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Lanseria Airport (HLA)