Accident Saab 340A N40SZ, Wednesday 8 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2005
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Shuttle America
Registration: N40SZ
MSN: 340A-040
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:41441 hours
Engine model:General Electric CT7-5A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to Dulles, the right main landing gear was not extended and locked after the crew selected the gear down. Ground personnel observed the gear extended, but could not confirm that it was locked in the fully extended position. The flightcrew then cycled the landing gear and performed the emergency gear extension procedure; however, the cockpit indication did not correct. The flightcrew subsequently performed an emergency landing on runway 19L. During the landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in a grassy area off the left side of the runway.
The aircraft sustained US$1.13 million of damage and was later bought by Shuttle America from the owner Lambert Leasing Inc to be used for spares.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the right main landing gear to extend and lock for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing during touchdown."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05IA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL/LFSB); July 1992