| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 2005 |
| Time: | 01:25 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | United Parcel Service - UPS |
| Registration: | N250UP |
| MSN: | 48745/596 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28231 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2D1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The McDonnell Douglas MD-11F was being flown by a captain seated in the left seat, who was receiving initial operating experience (IOE). A captain seated in the right seat, was the pilot-in-command (PIC) of the flight. After a cargo flight from Anchorage (ANC) the airplane was landing on runway 17L Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF), a 8,579-foot-long, concrete runway, during night visual meteorological conditions. After main gear touchdown, the nose gear touched down, and subsequently collapsed. The airplane sustained damage to and around the pressure bulkhead, at station 625. Data obtained from the flight data recorder revealed that after main gear touchdown, the control column was moved sharply forward resulting in a change in pitch angle from approximately 5 degrees nose up, to about 1 degree nose down, which was accompanied by a reduction in load factor to approximately 0.3 g's. The vertical load factor then spiked to approximately 2.5 g's on nose wheel contact, over twice that of a typical landing, with a load factor increment of 0.75 g's, also excessive.
The aircraft sustained US$10 million damage.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flying pilot's improper aircraft handling after main landing gear touchdown, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear assembly. Conributing to the accident was the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision during the landing.."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05FA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id NYC05FA094
Location