Accident Let L-410UVP-E3 TG-TAG, Thursday 2 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E3
Owner/operator:TAG - Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos
Registration: TG-TAG
MSN: 882028
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zacapa Airport -   Guatemala
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Zacapa Airport (MGZA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during while returning to the airport after developing technical problems after takeoff.

Sources:

Prensa Libre
El Periodico