Accident Harbin Y-12-II AF-216, Wednesday 18 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2005
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Zambian Air Force
Registration: AF-216
MSN: 0089
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mongu Airport (MNR) -   Zambia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mongu Airport (MNR/FLMG)
Destination airport:Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS)
Narrative:
The Y-12 was on a mission to distribute food to a drought-stricken part of Zambia when it crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

Reuters
Times of Zambia

Location

Images:

photo (c) Reinhard Schmidt, via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg-Randgermiston Airport (QRA); June 2003