| Date: | Sunday 2 April 1972 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Hanford Aviation |
| Registration: | N9327L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0027 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Corcoran, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lost control during low altitude maneuver. Over max gross wt about 144 lbs at dept. Cg near aft limit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK72AP036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB