Accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 OY-JET, Sunday 15 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 2005
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Owner/operator:Weibel Scientific
Registration: OY-JET
MSN: 525A-0089
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City-Bader Field, NJ (AIY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:Atlantic City-Bader Field, NJ (AIY/KAIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CitationJet departed Burlington (BTV) around 14:45 on a routine flight to Atlantic City (AIY). The pilot first made a low pass down runway 29 and then return to land on runway 11. After touchdown the airplane failed to stop and overran the runway and into the Intercoastal Waterway. The occupants were rescued by a boat.
According to the Cessna 525A Landing Distance Chart, an airplane with a landing weight of 11,000 pounds required 2,930 feet of landing distance, in a no wind situation. With a 10 knot tailwind, which was the approx wind at the time of the accident, the airplane required 3,500 feet of landing distance. Runway 11 at Bader Field is a 2,948 foot-long, 100 foot-wide, asphalt runway. Bader Field is normally closed to jet traffic.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to plan a flight to a runway of insufficient length, his improper in-flight decision to land on that inadequate runway with a tailwind, and his failure to obtain the proper touchdown point. A factor in the accident was the tailwind condition."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location