| Date: | Tuesday 10 May 2005 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FKEX |
| MSN: | TC-332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thompson Airport, MB (YTH) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | York Landing Airport, MB (ZAC/CZAC) |
| Destination airport: | Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Perimeter Aviation flight 914, a Metro II with 17 people on board, was on approach at Thompson, MB. The first officer flew the aircraft during the approach, and encountered turbulence and fluctuating airspeed. The captain took control at 200 feet agl. The aircraft was high and left of centreline. The captain added power, continued the approach and landed hard on runway 23 near the intersection with runway 32. After the aircraft arrived at the apron, a fuel leak was noted. The aircraft was inspected and damage was found in the wheel wells, wing leading edge, engine mounts and a wing-fuselage attachment point. No injuries were reported. Reported winds at 1400Z were 010 at 15-20 kts; 1500Z winds were 350 at 9 kts.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 2005C0905
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 