Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 80 N972NR, Monday 9 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 2005
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 80
Owner/operator:Compass Acquisitions and Development Inc.
Registration: N972NR
MSN: 380-65
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7160 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD/KBWD)
Destination airport:Mesquite Airport, NV (MFH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on runway 17 (a 5,599-foot long and 150-foot wide asphalt runway), just after the first officer announced that the airplane had reached the V1 speed, the flight crew and passengers heard a "loud bang" followed by the airplane swerving to the left. The captain immediately aborted the takeoff, and applied maximum braking and thrust reversers in an attempt to stop the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway, impacting a fence and trees, before crossing a road and coming to rest upright within a freshly plowed field, approximately 1,300 feet beyond the departure end of runway 17. As the flight crew and passengers evacuated the airplane, they observed fuel leaking from the area of the left wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of engine power due to damage to the first stage compressor by a foreign object (bird)."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location