Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C6-REX, Friday 6 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2005
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Western Air
Registration: C6-REX
MSN: AC-649
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:31217 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-612G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau International Airport (NAS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:San Andros Airport (SAQ/MYAN)
Investigating agency: DCABah
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III sustained substantial damage in a landing accident.
Western Air flight 503 departed Nassau, Bahamas on a passenger flight to San Andros, Bahamas. When the aircraft touched down at San Andros, the left main gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway surface. The pilots were able to take off again and flew the aircraft back to Nassau Airport.
Upon landing the left main gear collapsed completely and the airplane came to rest on the runway with the left hand wingtip contacting the runway. There were no reported injuries to passengers or crew.

The Authorities determined the probable cause of this accident as:
Failure of the left main drag brace.
Additional Factor:
C6-REX was overweight at the time of this flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DCABah
Report number: A0516317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location