Other McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N960N, Thursday 5 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N960N
MSN: 47256/326
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A fuel truck collided with the nose section of the DC-9, causing serious damage.

Sources:

Scramble 313

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA); 09 August 1973