Accident Antonov An-26B EK-26060, Thursday 5 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2005
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Kisangani Airlift, lsf Aeroworld
Registration: EK-26060
MSN: 17311107
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:28 km N of Kisangani -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC)
Destination airport:Isiro-Matari Airport (IRP/FZJH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly departed Bangoka Airport at 12:48 bound for Isiro. Local media information suggest that the plane may have tried to return to the airport when it hit treetops and crashed.
The owner Aeroworld has also been quoted as "World Aero Airways".

Sources:

ITAR-TASS
Radio Okapi
Soviet Transports

Location