Loss of control Accident Let L-410UVP EP-830, Thursday 28 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 2005
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Ejército del Perú
Registration: EP-830
MSN: 790204
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pisco -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Let 410 departed Lima at 08:59. The aircraft landed at Pisco at 10:19 to refuel. The flight departed again at 11:21. Seven minutes later the airplane crashed out of control near a fractionation plant. Reportedly the captain was simulating a failure of the no. 1 engine when the accident happened.

Sources:

Expreso
Ministerio de Defensa, La Republica

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Kendall-Tamiami Airport, FL (TMB); 25 December 1997