Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12BP UN-11003, Monday 25 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:ATMA Airlines
Registration: UN-11003
MSN: 5343004
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov 12 cargo plane swerved off the runway at Kabul Airport. A tyre had burst on landing, causing the plane to run off the side of the runway. A small fire erupted near the undercarriage, but was quickly contained. Five of the six crew members were slightly injured.

Sources:

AFP
Scramble 312
Reuters

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) [A6]; March 2005