Accident Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante DQ-AFP, Thursday 21 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 April 2005
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Air Fiji
Registration: DQ-AFP
MSN: 110190
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Savusavu Airport (SVU) -   Fiji
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Savusavu Airport (SVU/NFNS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sun Air Pacific DHC-6 Twin Otter, DQ-FIE (msn 660), suffered a runway excursion after losing directional control on landing. The aircraft collided with a stationary Air Fiji Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante, DQ-AFP (msn 110190) that was boarding passengers by the side.

Sources:

In the High Court of Fiji at Lautoka civil jurisdiction - HBC No.250 of 2008