Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 DQ-FIE, Thursday 21 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 April 2005
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Sun Air Pacific
Registration: DQ-FIE
MSN: 660
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Savusavu Airport (SVU) -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN)
Destination airport:Savusavu Airport (SVU/NFNS)
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter, DQ-FIE, suffered a runway excursion after losing directional control on landing. The aircraft collided with a stationary Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante (DQ-AFP) that was boarding passengers on the tarmac. Both aicraft suffered extensive damage.

Sources:

In the High Court of Fiji at Lautoka civil jurisdiction - HBC No.250 of 2008
ICAO Adrep

Location