| Date: | Wednesday 20 April 2005 |
| Time: | 22:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-3J9C |
| Owner/operator: | Saha Air |
| Registration: | EP-SHE |
| MSN: | 21127/915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 169 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK) |
| Destination airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After touchdown on runway 29L problems with the undercarriage (failure of a landing gear or tyre burst) caused the Boeing 707 to slide off the runway into the Kan River. Three passengers were killed after they fell in the river during the evacuation.
Sources:
CAO Iran
IRNA
Khaleej Times
Reuters
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR); 21 April 2005

photo (c) Mahyar Pazooki; Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR); 22 April 2005

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manchester International Airport (MAN); May 1977