Accident Beechcraft B200 Catpass 250 OB-1700, Monday 18 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2005
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Catpass 250
Owner/operator:Aero Condor
Registration: OB-1700
MSN: BB-214
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:23723 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km NNW of Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM) -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chagual Airport (SPGL)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Catpass conversion sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM), Peru. There were no serious injuries among the ten passengers or two crew members.
The flight departed Chagual Airport at 15:55 on a flight to Lima. At 25 miles from Lima the crew there was a low fuel pressure warning. Approximately 22 miles from Lima the left engine was shut down. Within 3 miles of Lima the right engine lost power, and was also shut down. The crew declared an emergency.
The pilot perform a 180 degrees turn due to the presence of gas tanks nearby. They turned to an agricultural field where an emergency landing was performed. On touchdown the airplane swung, sustaining substantial damage.

Causes and contributing factors (translated from original Spanish report):
1. Operation with four consecutive flights made by the same crew to Chagual aerodrome (an aerodrome that demands a high alertness and situational awareness due to difficult topographical conditions), a long and exhausting day flying and working together with the multiple functions performed by the technical crew (dispatcher, payer, loader, cabin crew) probably decreased the performance and capacity of the technical crew and safety.
2. Poor planning on the part of the Operations and Sales Management of the Aero Condor Company Charter, by not providing the NOTAM which showed the lack of JET A1 fuel in Trujillo causing programming, operational and logistic difficulties.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: CIAA-ACCID-006-2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Capt. W.S. Trylinski; Churchill-Metropolitan Area Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ); March 1991