CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 PK-LTZ, Tuesday 12 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2005
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:GT Air
Registration: PK-LTZ
MSN: 23
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Enarotali -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP)
Destination airport:Enarotali Airport (EWI/WABT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Twin Otter plane left Timika at 11:50 and was expected to have arrived in Enarotali at 12:15. The wreckage was found April 17. Enarotali Airport is located at an elevation of 5500 feet.

Sources:

Jakarta Post
Jawa Pos

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2001 PK-LTZ GT Air 0 Enarotali Airport (EWI/WAYE) min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bert van Drunick; Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE); 04 May 2000

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE); May 2000