Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 HC-CDA, Thursday 7 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 2005
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Ícaro Air
Registration: HC-CDA
MSN: 11230
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:36087 hours
Cycles:46662 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Coca Airport (OCC) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Coca Airport (OCC/SECO)
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ICARO Flight 504 departed Quito (UIO) at 09:35 on a domestic flight to Coca (OCC). At 09:50 the crew contacted the Coca controller, reported 20 miles out at FL60, requesting a visual approach to runway 15. The controller cleared them for the approach, reported wind calm, pressure 29.94 in. Hg, a temperature of 26 degrees and requested the crew to report on finals. At 09:54:29 the crew reported on finals and were cleared to land. The F-28 touched down 4,5 meters short of runway 15 and struck the raised lip of the runway threshold. It continued for 112 m before veering to the left off the runway. The airplane ran another 263 m before it skidded to a stop against the wall of a company building. Runway 15 is a 2000 m long asphalt runway.
Investigation revealed that the pilots thought the Coca runway was short. To be able to stop the plane on the runway without excessive use of the brakes, they decided to touch down as close to the threshold as possible. The correct procedure would be to pass over the threshold at 50 feet (15 m). The AFM showed a landing distance of 930 m needed at maximum landing weight considering 42° of flaps, speed brakes out, lift dumpers armed, antiskid operative.

CAUSA PROBABLE: "La Junta Investigadora de Accidentes considera que la causa probable del accidente fue el uso durante la aproximación y el aterrizaje de una técnica de vuelo que contradice lo establecido en el Pilot Operations Manual, Standar Operational Procedures Fokker F-28, página 46, de la compañía operadora, que indica que el piloto debe prever realizar el tope de ruedas 1.000 pies dentro de la pista
FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES: La no realización del briefing para el aterrizaje.
La inobservancia del concepto de cabina estéril en la fase final de aproximación.
La idea equivocada de la tripulación de que la pista era corta para la operación de este tipo de aeronave y por lo tanto exigía la realización de aterrizajes cortos, topando ruedas en los primeros metros de la pista, para no recalentar los frenos."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dirección General de Aviación Civil Ecuador

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO); July 2002